Preface

The privacy statement of Hertog Vloeren BV, located in Bunde, the Netherlands provides information about personal data that we process from users who use products supplied by or to Hertog Vloeren BV, such as wooden floors, (wall) panels, stair steps and skirting boards. The use of our website is also included below. Here you can find out why we collect personal information, how we use it, protect it and the rights you have with regard to your personal data.

 

What data do we store / process

As a customer or supplier of Hertog Vloeren BV, we register your company name, address, place of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and contact person. We also register your purchases or deliveries.

For sending newsletters, we register your company name, e-mail address and contact person.

If you visit www.hertog.com we place "functional" and "tracking" cookies.

 

We process data for what purpose

Hertog Vloeren BV may use personal data for the following purposes:

For purchases / deliveries:

In case you make a purchase or supply us with us, you will be registered with us as a customer or supplier.

The data are then required for handling orders, payments and transports.

For warranty, service or disputes:

If you place or deliver a purchase with us, we register you as a customer or supplier. The data are then required to handle requests.

For electronic newsletters:

We ask for your permission to send newsletters. At the bottom of each newsletter you will find a link with which you can easily unsubscribe. Your personal data will then be removed from our registration.

 

Sharing data with third parties

Under certain circumstances, we share personal information with third parties. However, this always takes place under strict conditions, including a confidentiality clause.

Whom do we share personal information with:

External service parties:

In case of service, exchange, repair, disputes, we make use of external partners in addition to our own service.

Website:

Our website is written and hosted by third parties.

Dealers / agents:

It may be that personal data are shared with us or by us with a dealer or agent of Hertog Vloeren BV. Parties then act on behalf of Hertog Vloeren BV.

 

Storage period

- Personal data required for orders, after deliveries, warranty, service or disputes will not be stored for longer than is strictly necessary so that we can use your information in case of questions about this.

- Personal data such as e-mail addresses for mailings will not be collected for longer than is strictly necessary or until you take action yourself to unsubscribe.

 

Right of access, correction or deletion

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw data processing permission or to object to its processing by Hertog Vloeren BV.

For questions about the processing of your personal data, about what data we have registered or for which purpose we use it, as well as questions or a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer, withdrawal to your consent, or an objection to processing of this, you can contact us via:

 

 

 

Hertog Vloeren BV

Meerstraat 20

6241 ND Bunde, the Netherlands

E-mail: info@hertog.com

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. This is the Dutch Data Protection Authority: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

 

Security

Our data is stored on our own servers and our network is protected externally through a firewall. Hertog Vloeren BV has taken appropriate measures to prevent misuse, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

 

Cookie policy

We use both "functional" and "tracking" cookies on our website www.hertog.com.

The functional cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly by keeping track of the visitor's behavior and saving certain preferences.

The tracking cookies are used to keep visitor statistics on the use of our website.

You can also disable these cookies by refusing all or only certain cookies in the menu of your browser.

 

Changing or updating our privacy statement

Our privacy statement may change from time to time. You can always see the latest version on our website.